Lasers & Optical Fibers Technologies
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

Fiber optic coupler

/ Components

IDIL Fibres Optiques provides a wide range of robust fiber optic couplers with bulkhead connectors.

IDIL Fibres Optiques offers fiber optic couplers following customers specifications: single-mode or multi-mode fiber type, connector style, wavelength, coupling ratio. Our products offer very low insertion loss as well as excellent environmental stability.

IDIL Fibres Optiques couplers can be used to either split or combine signals at 1310 nm, 1550 nm, with 50/50, 10/90 coupling ratios. Other wavelengths and coupling ratios are possible. Do not hesitate to contact us.

Compare to fragile fiber pigtails, our couplers are integrated into a compact and rugged packaging with bulkhead connectors.

Contact us
for more informations






  • Customizable couplers
  • 50/50, 1×4, 1×8, 1×16, 2×2
  • Low insertion loss
  • High environmental stability
  • Compact bulkhead connectors
  • Rugged packaging
  • Optical sensors
  • Optical amplifiers
  • Fiber gyroscopes
  • Optical LAN
  • Broadcasting networks
CUSTOM
Coupler type1x2, 1x3, 1x4, 1x8, 1x16, 2x2, nxn
Coupling ratio50/50, 75/25, 10/90, 10/45/45, 25/25/25/25...
Fiber type1m or other
Connectorsnone, SC, LC, ST, FC, E2000, other
Connector style designPigtail or bulkhead connectors
End face polishingPC, UPC, APC
Wavelength630nm, 780nm, 850nm, 980nm, 1030nm, 1050nm, 1060nm, 1310nm, 1550nm...
Bandwidth± 40 nm (at 1550 nm)
Depending on the central wavelength
Insertion lossSee examples below
PDL≤ 0.05 dB (typical)
Operating temperatureFrom -5°C to +65°C
Storage temperatureFrom -40°C to + 85°C
Outside packagingUpon request
INSERTION LOSS
Type and coupling ratioInsertion loss (examples at 1550 nm)
1x2 - 50/50%3.2/3.2 dB
1x2 - 5/95%14.32/0.84 dB
1x2 - 1/99%20.36/0.13 dB
1x4 - 25/25/25/25%6.49/6.37/6.48/6.40 dB

Also named splitters and combiners, couplers are bi-directional. They can carry light in either direction. A lot of combinations are possible:

  • 50/50 fiber optic couplers: split fiber optic light.
  • 2×2 couplers: combine the light on one side and split it on the other side.
  • 1×2 couplers: same as 2×2 couplers but the input fiber has been cut short.
  • 10/90 couplers: split off 10% of the input light
All products