Lasers & Optical Fibers Technologies
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

Optical Delay Line (ps/mm range) / Optical delays

Manage your optical delay from 1 ps to 150 ps with custom optical delay lines

Optical Delay Line (ps/mm range) summary

IDIL Fibres Optiques manufactures manual and motorized variable optical delay lines (ODLs). Manual optical delay lines tunability depends on a micrometric screw which allows a higher than 0.1 picoseconds resolution. The translation stage can also be motorized and easily controlled by a computer via an USB interface. In fact, according to the translation stage, we propose a tunability :

  • up to 80 ps for ODL 25
  • up to 150 ps for ODL 50
  • or from 1 ps to 150 ps for Custom ODL

Furthermore, packaging dimensions vary in accordance with customers’ requirements regarding delay values: 30 x 80 x 70 mm³, 100 x 81.4 x 40 mm³, 280 x 200 x 76 mm³.

Contact us
for more informations






    Features
    • Variable : manually or motorized
    • Good resolution < 0.1 ps
    • No modulation (DC only)
    Applications
    • Telecommunications: coherent receivers, TDM
    • Long variable delays: interferometers, OCT, wavemeters
    • Optical phase adjustment (distance change ~wavelength / 2pi phase)
    • Autocorrelator: relative timing between 2 ultra-short pulses
    • Pump-probe measurement: measure a response to pulse after a given delay
    Specifications
    ODL
    CUSTOM ODLODL 25 (80ps)ODL 50 (150 ps)
    Travel rangeUpon request25 mm50 mm
    Travel mechanismManual or motorizedManual micrometerManual micrometer
    Delay rangeFrom 1 ps to hundred ps80 ps150 ps
    Delay resolutionDepend of the total delay1.6 ps per turn1.6 ps per turn
    Resolution< 0.1 ps< 0.1 ps< 0.1 ps
    WavelengthUV; IR; VisibleUV; IR; VisibleUV; IR; Visible
    Max. Insertion loss< 1 dB, < 2.5 dB (delay range dependant)< 1 dB< 2.5 dB
    Loss variation over travelDepend on the total travel≤ 1 dB≤ 1 dB
    Return loss45 dB (typical)≥ 45 dB≥ 45 dB
    Fiber typeSMF; PMF ; MMF
    ConnectorsFC; LC; SC; SMA; ST; MU; E2000; other
    Buffer900 µm or 2.8 mm
    Dimensions30 x 80 x 70 mm³ (with a 50 ps delay)100 x 81.4 x 40 mm³280 x 200 x 76 mm³
    PackagingSlot, rack, patch cordSlot, rack, patch cordSlot, rack, patch cord
    Operating temperatureFrom -5°C to +65°CFrom -5°C to +65°CFrom -5°C to +65°C
    Storage temperatureFrom -40°C to +85°CFrom -40°C to +85°CFrom -40°C to +85°C
    Optical power handlingUpon requestUpon requestUpon request
    Control mode (motorized)USB, PC interface//
    Single mode fibers
    SpecificationsSM1550, buffer 900 µm, L= 1m, FC/APC x2SM1550, buffer 900 µm, L= 1m, FC/APC x2
    Part number to orderCOCOM02392COCOM00781
    Polarization maintaining fibers
    SpecificationsPM1550, buffer 900 µm, L= 1m, FC/APC x2PM1550, buffer 900 µm, L= 1m, FC/APC x2
    Part number to orderCOCOM04052COCOM02681

    Contents (motorized ODL): User guide, calibration data, USB cable, power supply, integrated collimator, input and output fiber

    How it works

    Fiber Optic Delay Lines (ODL) consist of controlling the delay through the device by varying the distance the light travels between the input and the output fiber collimator. IDIL expertise in single-pass ODL allows a higher than 0.1 ps resolution compared to other supplier. Double-pass are available on request.

    All products